Welcome To Ecomotel Rewards

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to We Make A Difference Pty Ltd ABN 37 168 856 684 of level 2, 139 Frome St South Australia, Australia 5000 and its related bodies (We Make A Difference, us, we, our).

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, and applies to our collection of information. It tells you how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy needs to be read together with the Terms of Use which can be located at.

By using this website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you don't agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please don't use our website.

OVERVIEW

It is important that you read the entire Privacy Policy. As an introduction to those details:

  • You must provide some information about yourself so that you can gain the benefit of the services displayed on this website. That information will be collected and kept in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • There are a numberof third party suppliers of goods or services including without limitation gift cards,discounts, and special offers (Merchants) displayed on this website inviting you to purchase goods or services. When you do so the privacy policy of that Merchant will apply, so it is important that you also carefully read the privacy policy of each of those Merchants before you purchase their goods or services.
  • This Privacy Policy will explain what information we collect from you, how we use and protect it, and your rights and choices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We ask that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy as it may have changed since you last looked at it. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the “last updated” date at the bottom of each page of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly whenever you use our website and services to understand how your personal information is used.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal information” means information or an opinionabout an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We collect personal information from you in various ways when you use our website and services.

If you provide someone else's personal information to us you are responsible for ensuring that they have given you permission to provide their personal information to Us, and that they are aware of this Privacy Policy.

Personal information does not include de-identified data which we aggregate (Aggregate Data). Aggregate Data is information we collect about a group or category of users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, no information that can identify you as an individual is included in Aggregate Data.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you believe a child has provided personal information to Us, please notify us in writing so that we can take the necessary action to delete that child’s personal information.

The following are the specific types of information we collect from you.

Information You Give Us. We collect information you give us on our website and when you register for and use our services. Examples include the following:

Registration and Profile Information. When you register to use our services or update your profile, we may collect various kinds of information about you including, your name and address, mobile number, email address, gender, date of birth; and your title, company and other profile information you provide to Us.

Competitions and surveys. From time to time we may conductsurveys or competitions, and we will collect any personal information that you choose to provide in responding to or participating in such surveys or competitions.

Automatically Collected Information. We automatically receive certain types of information when you interact with our website pages, services and communications. For example, it is standard for your web browser to automatically send information to every web site you visit, including Ours. That information includes your computer’s IP address, access times, your browser type and language, and referring web site addresses. We may also collect information about the type of operating system you use, your account activity, and files and pages accessed or used by you.

Cookies and Web Beacons. We may also use certain kinds of technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect information. Among other things, these technologies enable us to improve our website and emails by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing our web site, to personalise and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to visit our website without re-entering your member ID and/or password. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a websiteand stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing your browser options. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the website and services may not function properly. For example, you may not be able to sign in and access certain webpage features or services. A web beacon is an electronic image, also called a "gif," that may be used on our web pages to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Payment Information. If you choose to become a Gold Member or purchase any e-cards made available to you as a Gold Member, our payment processing partner collects your credit card information and billing address; wedo not collect this information.

You do not have to provide any personal information to Us, but if you do not do so you cannot become a subscriber and will not be able to have access to Merchants and any goods or services offered by those Merchants.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to process your requests, to provide you with information, goods or services you request from us (as distinct to goods or services provided to you by a Merchant, for which we are not responsible), to inform you about information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, to facilitate your use, and our administration and operation, of our website and services and to otherwise provide our services to you.

We may also use your personal information:
  • to request feedback and to enable us to develop, customize and improve our website, publications, products and services;
  • to conduct marketing analysis, to send you surveys or newsletters, or to contact you about services, products, activities, special events or offers;
  • to send you a welcoming email and to contact you about your use of the website and services; to respond to your emails, comments, requests or complaints; to anticipate and resolve problems with our service; to respond to customer support inquiries in relation to our membership and e-card purchases only;
  • to contact you if you win a competition; and
  • for other purposes about which we notify you from time to time.

We use Aggregated Data to help us better understand our customer needs, and to improve and tailor services and offerings.

We reserve the right to disclose specific information about you where permitted or required by law.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share Aggregate Data with Merchants and our business affiliates for various purposes, including to tailor services and offerings.

We will not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any of your personal information to any third party except as outlined in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as permitted or required by law.

We Make A Difference provides you with opportunities to purchase goods or services from Merchants. Where you purchase goods or services from Merchants, your provision of your personal information to that Merchant is governed by that Merchant's privacy policy, and not this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for and cannot influence the privacy policy or practices of any Merchant. Any link to Merchant is solely for your convenience and does not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that we agree with or are in any way responsible for that Merchant's practices or procedures in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

We may share personal information in connection with an acquisition, merger, or sale of all or a substantial portion of our business, with or to another company.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose personal information to any organisation outside Australia, however you should be aware that some Merchants are located outside Australia.

NETWORK AND INFORMATION SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to protect information we collect from you to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, or alteration. However, you need to be aware that while we have taken such reasonable steps no system provides impenetrable security of the information that you disclose over the internet.

Your account information and access to our service is accessible only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

UPDATING AND ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal information changes in any way, please correct or update your information as soon as possible. You can make updates to your profile information by logging into your account at any time. You can also request changes or access to your information by emailing ,privacy@wemakeadifference.com

You may seek access to the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us as privacy@wemakeadifference.com We will provide you with access to such information unless an exception applies under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

OPT-OUT

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing privacy@wemakeadifference.com with your specific request. Opt-out requests will not apply to transactional service messages, such as security alerts and notices about your current account and services.

COPYRIGHT

Our website and its contents are subject to copyright. The copyright is owned by We Make A Difference or a third party. You may view our website and its contents using your web browser and make a reasonable number of copies of parts of our website solely for personal, non-commercial use. Any other use is strictly prohibited.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or concerns about how we handle your personal information, you should contact us at privacy@wemakeadifference.com and we will endeavour to resolve your query or concern as soon as practicable. If you remain concerned, you can contact the Australian regulator at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Ecomotel RewardsHelping The Port Augusta Special School
$31.84

Thank you for your support

As of Dec 20, 2018 the Port Augusta Special School has received the above amount from the support of our customers.

By shopping through Ecomotel Rewards website Eco Motel proudly supports The Port Augusta Special School, 2% of every purchase will help support The Port Augusta Special School